Broward County

Below is a round up of Broward County school swim meets. Team results plus winner in each event is listed.

Hollywood Hills vs. Piper

Girls: 

Hollywood Hills 82, Piper 0
200 medley relay — Hollywood Hills 2:19.66; 200 freestyle — Quel-Agudelo (HH) 2:37.62; 200 IM — Ross (HH) 2:25.15; 50 freestyle — Panigua (HH) 43.16; 100 butterfly — Ross (HH) 1:02.75; 100 freestyle — Gay (HH) 1:53.31; 500 freestyle — Quel-Agudelo (HH) 07:23.28; 200 freestyle relay — Hollywood Hills 3:17.90; 100 backstroke — Adams (HH) 1:49.00; 400 freestyle relay — Hollywood Hills 5:09.34.

Boys:

Hollywood Hills 61, Piper 23
200 medley relay — Hollywood Hills 3:01.65; 200 freestyle — Barrera (P) 2:44.28; 50 freestyle — Kyababyan (HH) 32.46; 100 butterfly — Dequesada (HH) 1:16.25; 100 freestyle — Martinez (HH) 1:39.28; 200 freestyle relay — Hollywood Hills 2:35.93; 100 backstroke — Belvilos (HH) 2:07.25; 100 breaststroke — Barrera (P) 1:40.41.


 

Flanagan, McArthur and Cooper City

Girls:

FLANAGAN 87, MCARTHUR 2
COOPER CITY 56, FLANAGAN 43
COOPER CITY 80, MCARTHUR 2
200 medley relay — Cooper City 2:03.65; 200 freestyle — Golding (CC) 2:01.79; 200 IM — Golding (CC) 2:11.09; 50 freestyle — Testa (CC) 28.08; 100 butterfly — Testa (CC) 1:03.50; 100 freestyle — Capalbo (CC) 59.39; 500 freestyle — Cook (CC) 6:20.53; 200 freestyle relay — Flanagan 2:03.71; 100 backstroke — Dolce (F) 1:15.02; 100 breaststroke — Capalbo (CC) 1:19.78; 400 freestyle relay — Cooper City 4:06.72; Diving — Moran (F).

Boys: 

FLANAGAN 51, COOPER CITY 49
FLANAGAN 69, MCARTHUR 16
COOPER CITY 75, MCARTHUR 13
200 medley relay — Flanagan 1:49.33; 200 freestyle — Dlobaton (CC) 2:08.19; 200 IM — Capalbo (CC) 2:10.06; 50 freestyle — Valery (F) 22.80; 100 butterfly — Dlobaton (CC) 59.27; 100 freestyle — Perez (CC) 54.21; 500 freestyle — Blanco (CC) 6:17.28; 200 freestyle relay — Flanagan 1:39.09; 100 backstroke — Valery (F) 58.56; 100 breaststroke — Capalbo (CC) 1:08.48; 400 freestyle relay — Cooper City 3:54.93; Diving — Rene (F).

 


 

Deerfield, Coral Glades and Douglas

Girls:

DEERFIELD 102, CORAL GLADES 62
DEERFIELD BEACH 110, DOUGLAS 58
DOUGLAS 83, CORAL GLADES 81
200 medley relay — Deerfield Beach 1:58.68; 200 freestyle — Chen (DB) 2:12.28; 200 IM — Sajardo (CG) 2:21.25; 50 freestyle — Roth (D) 26.50; 100 butterfly — Kinney (DB) 1:08.28; 100 freestyle — Sajardo (CG) 57.68; 500 freestyle — Boyd (DB) 6:23.37; 200 freestyle relay — Deerfield Beach 1:55.59; 100 backstroke — Chen (DB) 1:06.07; 100 breaststroke — Johnson (DB) 1:11.24; 400 freestyle relay — Coral Glades 4:17.10; Diving — Kiwalski (DB) 78.70.

Boys:

DOUGLAS 91, DEERFIELD BEACH 68
DEERFIELD BEACH 94, CORAL GLADES 73
DOUGLAS 103, CORAL GLADES 60
200 medley relay — Deerfield Beach 1:54.28; 200 freestyle — Irwin (D) 2:08.31; 200 IM — Brolmann (DB) 2:23.32; 50 freestyle — Celestin (D) 23:00; 100 butterfly — Blade (DB) 1:01.73; 100 freestyle — Steele (D) 55.91; 500 freestyle — Irwin (D) 5:48.31; 200 freestyle relay — Douglas 1:39.39; 100 backstroke — Huang (D) 1:11.18; 100 breaststroke — Celestin (D) 1:04.69; 400 freestyle relay — Douglas 3:45.56; Diving — Dietrich (D).


 

Nova vs South Broward

Girls:

NOVA 113, SOUTH BROWARD 51
200 medley relay — Nova 2:02.56; 200 freestyle — Cortes-Urbina (N) 2:06.33; 200 IM — O’Hara (N) 2:37.70; 50 freestyle — Muir (N) 27.38; 100 butterfly — Sanchez (N) 1:07.62; 100 freestyle — O’Hara (N) 1:03.17; 500 freestyle — Cortes-Urbina (N) 5:45.83; 200 freestyle relay — Nova 1:55.14; 100 backstroke — L. Cantu (N) 1:13.90; 100 breaststroke — Cook (SB) 1:18.54; 400 freestyle relay — Nova 4:12.67 .

Boys:

SOUTH BROWARD 93, NOVA 74
200 medley relay — South Broward 2:01.94; 200 freestyle — Rodriguez (SB) 1:55.33; 200 IM — F. Cantu (N) 2:10.78; 50 freestyle — Lopez (SB) 25.80; 100 butterfly — Wolfe (N) 1:03.88; 100 freestyle — Rodriguez (SB) 53.54; 500 freestyle — Lopez (SB) 6:04.10; 200 freestyle relay — South Broward 1:44.20; 100 backstroke — Salim (N) 1:29.96; 100 breaststroke — F. Cantu (N) 1:05.95; 400 freestyle relay — Nova 3:57.17; Diving — Shreves (N) 1:73.40.


 

St. Thomas, Pines Charter and Pompano Beach

Girls:

ST. THOMAS 107, PINES CHARTER 72
PINES CHARTER 79, POMPANO BEACH 57
ST. THOMAS 114, POMPANO BEACH 70
200 medley relay — St Thomas Aquinas 1:58.00; 200 freestyle — Calero (PPC) 2:09.68; 200 IM — Heron (PPC) 2:14.96; 50 freestyle — Stewart (PB) 25.44; 100 butterfly — Marquez (PB) 1:04.37; 100 freestyle — Stewart (PB) 56.06; 500 freestyle — Calero (PPC) 5:48.94; 200 freestyle relay — St Thomas Aquinas 1:42.49; 100 backstroke — Heron (PPC) 1:02.57; 100 breaststroke — Vallarta (PPC) 10:18.31; 400 freestyle relay — St Thomas Aquinas 4:01.22; Diving — Ehrlish (PB) 2:35.20.

Boys:

ST. THOMAS 118, POMPANO BEACH 53
PP CHARTER 105, POMPANO BEACH 69
ST. THOMAS 94, PPCHARTER 86
200 medley relay — St Thomas Aquinas 1:40.50; 200 freestyle —Cassidy (STA) 1:48.78 ; 200 IM — Lucas (PPC) 2:05.66 ; 50 freestyle — Capote (PPC) 22.56 ; 100 butterfly — Lucas (PPC) 55.78 ; 100 freestyle — Kurbanali (STA) 50.63 ; 500 freestyle — Lares (PPC) 4:50.25 ; 200 freestyle relay — St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.44; 100 backstroke — Lucas (PPC) 6.28 ; 100 breaststroke — Gibson (PPC) 1:06.36; 400 freestyle relay — Pembroke Pines Charter 3:23.00.


 

Posnack vs N. Broward Prep

Girls:

POSNACK 91, NORTH BROWARD PREP 62
200 medley relay — Posnack 2:25.54; 200 freestyle — Abovitz (P) 2:13.81; 200 IM — Rubin (P) 3:22.50; 50 freestyle — Fisher 31.32; 100 butterfly — Levy (P) 1:15.82; 100 freestyle — Levy (P) 1:08.50; 500 freestyle — Abovitz (P) 5:51.09; 200 freestyle relay — Posnack 2:39.47; 100 backstroke — Powell (NBP) 1:19.94; 100 breaststroke — Rubin (P) 1:45.85; 400 freestyle relay — Posnack 4:50.25.

Boys:

POSNACK 77, NORTH BROWARD PREP 72
200 medley relay — North Broward Prep 2:04.31; 200 freestyle — Ferrara (NBP) 1:55.34; 200 IM — Fisher (P) 2:57.46; 50 freestyle — Najman (P) 26.50; 100 butterfly — Ferrara (NBP) 1:00.28; 100 freestyle — Franco (NBP) 1:08.66; 500 freestyle — Fraiman (P) 5:10.31; 200 freestyle relay — Posnack 1:45.62; 100 backstroke — Di Egidio (NBP) 1:05.18; 100 breaststroke — Fraiman (P) 1:04.50; 400 freestyle relay — Posnack 4:08.21.

FULL RESULTS: NBP SWIM MEET SCORE SHEET GIRLS

FULL RESULTS: NBP SWIM MEET SCORE SHEET BOYS


Cypress Bay, West Broward and Western

Girls:

CYPRESS BAY 129, WEST BROWARD 47
CYPRESS BAY 131, WESTERN 37
WEST BROWARD 115, WESTERN 59
200 medley relay — Cypress Bay 2:05.39; 200 freestyle — Van Den Berg (CB) 2:04.28; 200 IM — Kim (CB) 2:21.13; 50 freestyle — Sarah Bucaro (CB) 28.13; 100 butterfly — Thomas (W) 1:04.03; 100 freestyle — Pelaez (CB) 57.74; 500 freestyle — Van Den Berg (CB) 5:28.24; 200 freestyle relay — Cypress Bay 1:52.78; 100 backstroke — Swanson (CB) 1:05.72; 100 breaststroke — Kim (CB) 1:12.34; 400 freestyle relay — Cypress Bay 4:00.61.

Boys:

CYPRESS BAY 140, WESTERN 27
CYPRESS BAY 129, WEST BROWARD 47
WEST BROWARD 119, WESTERN 40
200 medley relay — Cypress Bay 1:44.38; 200 freestyle — Tineiro-Baros (CB) 1:51.62; 200 IM — Guarante (CB) 1:59.56; 50 freestyle — Veit (CB) 22.57; 100 butterfly — Gallego (CB) 54.95; 100 freestyle — Navarette (CB) 51.41; 500 freestyle — Diaz (CB) 5:06.34; 200 freestyle relay — Cypress Bay 1:32.28; 100 backstroke — Gallego (CB) 1:00; 100 breaststroke — Guarente (CB) 57.63; 400 freestyle relay — Cypress Bay 3:25.08.


 

Taravella vs Coral Springs

Girls:

TARAVELLA 113, CORAL SPRINGS 50
200 medley relay — Taravella 2:08.97; 200 freestyle — Aldas (T) 3:02.37; 200 IM — Sossas (T) 2:26.62; 50 freestyle — Daria Chiarella (T) 27.46 100 butterfly — Mendoza (T) 1:17.92; 100 freestyle — Harrington (T) 1:10.71; 500 freestyle — Danielle Chiarella (T) 7:03.88; 200 freestyle relay — Taravella 1:56.96; 100 backstroke — Fossaf (T) 1:06.02; 100 breaststroke — Gonzalez (T) 1:18.91; 400 freestyle relay — Coral Springs 5:32.27; Diving — Pillado (T) 128.40.

Boys:

TARAVELLA 81, CORAL SPRINGS 74
200 medley relay — Coral Springs 2:09.22; 200 freestyle — Mckeon (CS) 1:57.07; 200 IM — Idris (T) 2:50.44; 50 freestyle — Shannon (CS) 26.02; 100 butterfly — Sisnandez (T) 1:18.39; 100 freestyle — Aguado (T) 1:06.89; 500 freestyle — Mckeon (CS) 5:09.77; 200 freestyle relay — Taravella 1:53.48; 100 backstroke — Idris (T) 1:22.12; 100 breaststroke — Davis (T) 1:24.88; 400 freestyle relay — Coral Springs 4:22.44.