Panama City Beach High School Invite
Panama City Beach High School Invite photo from 2014

Panama City Beach High School Invitational Swim & Dive Meet

PCB Invitational Psych Sheet
PCB Invitational Dive List

The Panama City Beach Invitational Swim & Dive Meet is this Saturday, October 3rd, at the Panama City Beach Aquatic Center! This is a great meet for all the teams in North Florida to enjoy competing at a fantastic outdoor facility with the best meet management in the state. It is a great practice run for what to expect in the State Series meets and will be a great opportunity for all of the teams to temporarily disregard the FHSAA classes they’ve been categorized by and just have fun competing against everyone.

Diving competition begins at 9 am and swimming competition begins at 1pm. The dive competition should finish up around 6:30 pm.

20 teams and 560 swimmers/divers entered for one of the largest high school invitational meets in the state.

Teams competing include perennial powerhouses Chiles (Tallahassee) and Niceville.  Chiles was the 3A Girls State Champion last year.

The largest teams competing are Niceville, with 48 athletes, and Mosley, with 46 athletes.

Just a few standouts to watch for:

Gulf Breeze has a pair of incredible sprinters. Tori Bindi is seeded first in the girls 50 and 100 freestyle events. Anthony Davis is seeded first in both the boys 50 and 100 freestyle.

Bay High’s Alyssa Hurst (Sr.) is seeded first in the girls 100 breast, and 3rd in the 200 I.M.

Chiles High’s John Yambor-Maul (Soph) and Charlie Gallagher (Jr.) in the freestyle events

Chiles Ryland Sun (Fr.) in the 200 IM coming in with a 1:59.07 and 100 Fly as the top seeded swimmer

Divers Chase Lane (Jr.) and Torry Wagner (Jr.) from Chiles and Lincoln

Morgan Ayers (Jr.), Chiles High, in the 200 IM, seeded first with a 2:11.75

Niceville’s Sydney Dawson (Jr.) and Chiles Sophomore Stephanie Holmes should prove to be a good race in the 500, seeded 1 and 2

Tatum Hackler (Jr.), Niceville, is the women under 1:00 in the 100 Backstroke

Bay High’s Chandler Haligas (Sr.) is a state qualifier in girls diving.

Mosley’s Shane Williams (Jr.) is showing great promise in the sprint events and is seeded second in both the 50 and 100 freestyle for the boys.

Mosley’s Liam Alexander (Sr.) heads into the boys 500 freestyle seeded second.

Mosley’s Sophee Beall (Jr.) is coming off an injury with big hopes, seeded second in the girls 100 fly.

Full List of Participating Teams:

Bay High School

Chiles High School

Choctawhatchee High School

Florida State University School

Fort Walton Beach High School

Gulf Breeze High School

Leon High School

Lincoln High School

Maclay School

Mosley High School

Navarre High School

Niceville High School

North Bay Haven Charter Academy

Pace High School

Pensacola Catholic High School

James Rickards High School

Rocky Bayou Christian School

Rutherford High School

Arnold High School

West Florida High School

 

***

Florida Swim Network