Saint Andrews
Saint Andrew’s celebrating their combined victory

By Sharon Robb

October 10, 2015—Brody Heck of Boca Raton broke two meet records and swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles at the Palm Beach County High School Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the Lake Lytal Aquatic Family Center in West Palm Beach.

Heck, a senior, broke the meet record in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.60, an automatic All-American time. He also broke the 100-yard freestyle record in 45.01, another All-American automatic time.

Cody Cline of Wellington won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.29, a Winter Junior National qualifying time.

Cline also broke a meet record in the 100-yard butterfly winning in a best time 49.75, dipping below 50 seconds for the first time in another WJRN qualifying time.

Nicholas Sharp of St. Andrew’s won the 100-yard backstroke in a meet record 51.95. Sharp also won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.84.

SAS's Coach Ramon talking with Nicholas Sharp
SAS’s Coach Ramon talking with Nicholas Sharp

 

Scots teammate Izaak Bastian won the 100-yard breaststroke in 57.80, also a meet record.

In the girls competition, Alessandra Baldari of Benjamin and Eriana Temperino of Park Vista were double winners.

Baldari won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.06 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:02.05. Temperino won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.76 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.54.

American Heritage Delray Beach freshman Alyssa Brander won the girls 1-meter springboard diving title with 409.65 points. Brander was the only diver in both the girls and boys events to crack the 400-point barrier. Luke Stivers of Atlantic won the boys title with 381.25 points. The diving competition was held at the Wellington Aquatic Complex.

Jupiter captured the team title in the girls competition with 384 points, nearly 100 more than St. Andrew’s.

St. Andrew’s won the boys team title with 373 points, more than 100 points ahead of Boca Raton with 357.

St. Andrew’s also won the combined team title with 673 points. Jupiter was runner-up with 591.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Jupiter 384, 2. St. Andrew’s 300, 3. Boca Raton 252, 4. Wellington 214, 5. Suncoast 198, 6. Palm Beach Central 146, 7. Oxbridge 124, 8. Park Vista 117, 9. Benjamin 98, 10. Atlantic 85, 11. West Boca Raton 71, 12. King’s Academy 57, 13. Spanish River 42, 14. Trinity Christian 35, 15. American Heritage Delray Beach 27, 16. Forest Hill, Palm Beach Gardens 21, 18. Dreyfoos 20, 19. Dwyer 15, 20. Royal Palm Beach 13.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s (Marin Mullen, Shayna Fetes, Julianna Carbone, Sydney Torres) 1:49.44, 2. Suncoast 1:54.45, 3. Jupiter 1:54.77.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandra Baldari, BEN 1:57.06, 2. Camryn Hudson, PV 1:57.06, 3. Lacy Phillips, PBC 1:57.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Eriana Temperino, PV 2:06.76, 2. Shayna Fetes, STA 2:07.06, 3. Alexa Rivera, OXB 2:10.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nercisco, TC 23.82, 2. Sydney Torres, STA 24.12, 3. Arianna Ortiz, JUP 24.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Eriana Temperino, PV 56.54, 2. Sydney Groth, JUP 57.51, 3. Kelly Harrington, BR 58.87.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Arianna Ortiz, JUP 52.68, 2. Sydney Torres, STA 52.99, 3. Amber Pearce, JUP 53.27.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandra Baldri, BEN 5:02.05, 2. Erin Tague, PBG 5:06.05, 3. Lacy Phillips, PBC 5:10.29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter (Arianna Ortiz, Sydney Groth, Shayne Sipowski, Amber Pearce) 1:39.37, 2. Boca Raton 1:41.94, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:42.48.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Madison Cummings, ATL 58.29, 2. Francesca Choy, JUP 58.97, 3. Alexa Rivera, OXB 59.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Francesca Vandersluis, SUN 1:06.15, 2. Shayna Fetes, STA 1:06.17, 3. Julianna Carbone, STA 1:07.13.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter (Arianna Ortiz, Sydney Groth, Francesca Choy, Amber Pearce) 3:35.88, 2. Boca Raton 3:36.11, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:39.06.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Alyssa Brander, AHDB 409.65, 2. Kaleigh Dundov, BR 375.20, 3. Ashley Kelly, STA 319.70.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Andrew’s 373, 2. Boca Raton 257, 3. Wellington 221, 4. Jupiter 207, 5. Suncoast 180, 6. Park Vista 145, 7. American Heritage Delray Beach 116, 8. Olympic Heights 107, 9. Spanish River 101, 10. Seminole Ridge 96, 11. Atlantic 71, 12. Trinity Christian 66, 13. Palm Beach Central 59, 14. Oxbridge 53, 15. Dreyfoos 51, 16. Forest Hill 34.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s (Nicholas Sharp, Izaak Bastian, Jesse Marsh, Ricardo Martinez) 1:37.84, 2. Suncoast 1:42.43, 3. American Heritage Delray Beach 1:45.99.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 1:39.29, 2. Alex Cronin, JUP 1:42.28, 3. Noah Zylberberg, SR 1:43.27.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicholas Sharp, STA 1:55.84, 2. Carolus Josefina, TC 1:58.69, 3. Dylan Brisco, SUN 1:59.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 20.60, 2. Tanner Whitehurst, JUP 21.68, 3. Seggio Bernardina, TC 22.04.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 49.75, 2. Seggio Bernardina, TC 51.64, 3. Jesse Marsh, STA 52.75.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 45.01, 2. Yousef Abdelraouf, PV 47.58, 3. Tanner Whitehurst, JUP 48.75.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Cronin, JUP 4:36.43, 2. Matthew Wiefels, JUP 4:47.61, 3. Ted Ho, PV 4:51.29.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s (Andrej Sokolovski, Izaak Bastian, Tom Piza, Peyton Fuller) 1:29.01, 2. Wellington 1:29.95, 3. Jupiter 1:30.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicholas Sharp, STA 51.95, 2. Dylan Brisco, SUN 53.95, 3. Carolus Josefina, TC 54.43.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, STA 57.80, 2. Quinn Lacoursiere, AH 1:00.94, 3. Noah Zylberberg, SR 1:01.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s (Andrej Sokolovski, Tanner Fuller, Tom Piza, Nicholas Sharp) 3:12.12, 2. Boca Raton 3;16.19, 3. Jupiter 3:17.47.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Luke Stivers, ATL 381.25, 2. Patrick Goolsby, SRDG 344.25, 3. David Libfeld, PV 343.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

Cover photo: Saint Andrew’s Swimming – Photographer Courtney Bober Managet