Ransome Everglades

By Sharon Robb

October 12, 2015—With the high school championship season countdown a week away, Gulliver Prep is gearing up for a run at another state title.

Preparing for the 12-2A district meet at its home pool in a week, Gulliver Prep spent most of Saturday fine tuning at the Ransom-Everglades Invitational.

The defending 2A girls’ state champions dominated the timed finals meet. In addition to sweeping the girls and boys team titles, Gulliver Prep broke 10 meet records and five Ransom- Everglades pool records.

Gulliver Prep swept all three girls relays in meet record times. The boys 400-yard freestyle relay also broke a meet record.

Miguel Cancel broke two meet and two pool records in the 200-yard freestyle (1:39.18) and 100-yard butterfly (50.30).

Kelly Fertel broke two meet records in the 200-yard individual medley (2:03.99) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:05.57). Her 200 IM was also a pool record.

Niki Urquidi broke the meet record in the 500-yard freestyle (5:03.70) and Emily Cordovi broke the meet record in the 100-yard backstroke (58.89).

The girls 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay also broke pool records.

Trahern Gribble of Gulliver Prep was a double winner. Gribble won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.17 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.66.

Gulliver Prep won the girls team title with 628 points and Doral Prep Firebirds were runners-up with 309. Ransom-Everglades was third with 231.50 points.

Recent Greater Miami Athletic Conference Championship girls winner TERRA was fourth with 215.50 points.

Gulliver Prep boys won the boys crown with 494 points followed by Doral with 441 and Ransom-Everglades with 355 points.

The final regular season meet is on Saturday with Pine Crest hosting the 52nd Woodson Invitational, the state’s oldest prep school meet.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Gulliver Prep 628, 2. Doral Prep 309, 3. Ransom-Everglades 231.50, 4. TERRA 215.50, 5. Miami Country Day 154, 6. Carrollton 147, 7. St. Brendan 88, 8. Marathon 86, 9. Our Lady of Lourdes 82, 10. LaSalle 77, 11. Westminster Christian 71, 12. Riviera Prep 45, 13. Keys Gate 36.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep “A” 1:48.47, 2. Gulliver Prep “B” 1:57.67, 3. Carrollton 1:59.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Niki Urquidi, GP 1:54.44, 2. Namilla Sanchez, GP, 3. Kyla Valls, RE 1:55.52.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelly Fertel, GP 2:03.99, 2. Brooke Ellis, GP 2:14.40, 3. Natalie Aulicini, GP 2:16.39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, GP 24.14, 2. Paloma Sanchez, LAS 24.88, 3. Chantell Peiter, SB 24.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kyla Valls, RE 59.00, 2. Brooke Ellis, GP 59.39, 3. Natalie Aulicino, GP 1:00.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, GP 52.87, 2. Paloma Sanchez, LAS 55.41, 3. Chantell Peiter, SB 55.61.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Niki Urquidi, GP 5:03.70, 2. Alicia Mancilla, GP 5:03.79, 3. Juliana Talamao, TERR 5:23.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:39.31, 2. Doral 1:45.60, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:45.76.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 58.89, 2. Gaby Antonini, LAS 1:02.08, 3. Mattie Barfield, RE 1:02.87.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kelly Fertel, GP 1:05.57, 2. Carlotta Verita, RE 1:09.85, 3. Emma Rodriguez, MCD 1:10.21.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:37.85, 2. Ransom Everglades 3:50.82, 3. Doral 3:50.88.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Gulliver Prep 494, 2. Doral Prep 441, 3. Ransom Everglades 355, 4. TERRA 191, 5. Riviera Prep 181, 6. Miami Country Day 161, 7. St. Brendan 120, 8. Westminster Christian 83, 9. Keys Gate 68, 10. Belen Jesuit 39, 11. LaSalle 22, 12. Monsignor Pace 15.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:40.93, 2. Gulliver Prep 1:47.23, 3. Ransom-Everglades 1:47.30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 1:39.18, 2. Alex Arrieta, DOR 1:48.36, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:50.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Trahern Gribble, GP 1:58.17, 2. Sean Arrington, RP 1:58.18, 3. Cole Moreno, GP 2:01.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Irvin Hoost, SB 21.95, 2. Pablo Luchau, GP 22.72, 3. Donald Groh, TERR 23.51.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 50.30, 2. Sean Arrington, RP 51.52, 3. Adrian Moya, DOR 51.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Faucher, DOR 48.77, 2. Donald Groh, TERR 51.95, 3. Antonio Gonzalez , GP 52.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Joseph Perez, DOR 4:47.45, 2. Felipe Urrutia, RE 4:56.13, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 4:57.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:28.27, 2. Gulliver Prep 1:31.25, 3. Ransom-Everglades 1:35.18.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Trahern Gribble, GP 55.66, 2. Mati Junghahn, RE 1:01.17, 3. Antonio Gonzalez, GP 1:04.66.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joseph Perez, DOR 1:01.63, 2. Cole Moreno, GP 1:03.55, 3. Alessandro Marchesani, MC 1:04.82.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:12.65, 2. Doral 3:15.68, 3. Ransom-Everglades 3:33.44.

Complete Individual Results

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.