Chiles Boys and Girls Defeat Lincoln
Chiles Boys and Girls Swimming Win Against Pensacola’s Washington – photo/SteveHolmes

Chiles Boys, Pensacola’s Washington Girls Win in Dual

Tri Meet Scores
Results Tri Meet

By Steve Holmes

Last year, the Class 3A Chiles High School Girls Swimming and Diving Team won the state title while the Boys finished 4th and Class 2A Booker T. Washington High School (Pensacola) Girls Team finished 3rd and the Boys placed 4th.  This year Washington High School joins the ranks of Class 3A schools.

On Tuesday night these two Panhandle powerhouses squared off in a dual meet at FSU’s Morcom Aquatics Center.

The young Chiles Boys Team (5-0) soundly defeated Washington 175-69 by winning eleven of twelve events.  Sophomore John Yambor-Maul and freshman Ryland Sun each won two events.  Yambor-Maul won the 200 freestyle (1:45.78) and 500 freestyle (4:42.89).  Sun won the 200 Individual Medley (1:59.03) and 100 Butterfly (53.89).  Three other underclassmen won events for Chiles.  Sophomore Tristan Sanders edged junior Alec Bowie in the 100 backstroke.  Sophomore Wyatt Foote won the 100 breaststroke and freshman Parker Brown won the 50 freestyle

The Chiles Girls (4-1) fell to a deeper Washington squad 142-116.  Chiles won four of nine individual events and one relay.  Chiles was led by sophomore Stephanie Holmes who won the 200 freestyle (1:57.95) and 500 freestyle (5:09.25) events.  Holmes, Ayers, Bowie and Crutchfield combined to win the 400 freestyle relay in an area best 3:43.50.

Individual Boys Event Winners

  • 200 Freestyle – John Yambor-Maul (Chiles), 1:45.78
  • 200 Individual Medley – Ryland Sun (Chiles), 1:59.03
  • 50 Freestyle – Parker Brown (Chiles), 23.01
  • 1 Meter Diving – Chase Lane (Chiles), 254.65
  • 100 Butterfly – Ryland Sun (Chiles), 53.89
  • 100 Freestyle – Coulson Barfield (Washington), 50.24
  • 500 Freestyle – John Yambor-Maul (Chiles), 4:42.89
  • 100 Backstroke – Tristan Sanders (Chiles), 56.34
  • 100 Breaststroke – Wyatt Foote (Chiles), 1:01.30

Individual Girls Event Winners

  • 200 Freestyle – Stephanie Holmes (Chiles), 1:57.95
  • 200 Individual Medley – Morgan Ayers, (Chiles), 2:13.16
  • 50 Freestyle – Brooke Ferrara (Washington), 25.04
  • 1 Meter Diving – Rainey Vause (Chiles), 237.50
  • 100 Butterfly – Sophie Diagne (Washington), 1:02.49
  • 100 Freestyle – Peyton Parra (Washington), 56.98
  • 500 Freestyle – Stephanie Holmes (Chiles), 5:09.25
  • 100 Backstroke – Brooke Ferrara (Washington), 1:01.19
  • 100 Breaststroke – Heidi Schellin (Washington), 1:07.99

 

***

Florida Swim Network