Chiles Boys and Girls Defeat Lincoln
Chiles Boys and Girls Defeat Lincoln – photo/SteveHolmes

Chiles Boys and Girls Defeat Lincoln

Results Tri Meet
Tri Meet Scores

By Steve Holmes

Chiles High School boys and girls swim teams defeated Lincoln as part of a double dual meet with Booker T. Washington Tuesday evening at FSU’s Morcom Aquatics Center.  The Chiles Boys won 174-90 and the Chiles Girls outscored Lincoln 156-102.

The Chiles Boys squad won twelve events with sophomore John Yambor-Maul, freshman Ryland Sun and freshman Parker Brown each winning two events.  Yambor-Maul won the 200 freestyle (1:45.78) and 500 freestyle (4:42.89). Sun finished first in the 200 Individual Medley (1:59.03) and 100 Butterfly (53.89) and Brown won the 50 freestyle (23.01) and 100 freestyle (50.73) events.

Chiles sophomore Stephanie Holmes won the 200 and 500 freestyle events in a double dual meet against Washington and Lincoln.
Stephanie Holmes won the 200 and 500 freestyle events in a double dual meet against Washington and Lincoln. – Photo/SHolmes

The Chiles Girls team won eleven of twelve events led by junior Morgan Ayers and sophomore Stephanie Holmes with two wins apiece.  Ayers won the 200 Individual Medley (2:13.16) and 100 Breaststroke (1:08.11). Holmes won the 200 freestyle (1:57.95) and 500 freestyle (5:09.25).

Lincoln swims next on September 30 against Godby and Rickards at Morcom.  The next meet for Chiles will be October 3 in the Mosley High School Invitational at Panama City Beach.

Individual Boys Event Winners

  • 200 Freestyle – John Yambor-Maul (Chiles), 1:45.78
  • 200 Individual Medley – Ryland Sun (Chiles), 1:59.03
  • 50 Freestyle – Parker Brown (Chiles), 23.01
  • 1 Meter Diving – Chase Lane (Chiles), 254.65
  • 100 Butterfly – Ryland Sun (Chiles), 53.89
  • 100 Freestyle – Parker Brown (Chiles), 50.73
  • 500 Freestyle – John Yambor-Maul (Chiles), 4:42.89
  • 100 Backstroke – Tristan Sanders (Chiles), 56.34
  • 100 Breaststroke – Wyatt Foote (Chiles), 1:01.30

Individual Girls Event Winners

  • 200 Freestyle – Stephanie Holmes (Chiles), 1:57.95
  • 200 Individual Medley – Morgan Ayers, (Chiles), 2:13.16
  • 50 Freestyle – Tiffannee Moore (Lincoln), 27.44
  • 1 Meter Diving – Rainey Vause (Chiles), 237.50
  • 100 Butterfly – Kyndall Cardoso (Chiles), 1:05.93
  • 100 Freestyle – Anna Jane Hand (Chiles), 1:00.55
  • 500 Freestyle – Stephanie Holmes (Chiles), 5:09.25
  • 100 Backstroke – Kealyn Bowie (Chiles), 1:03.30
  • 100 Breaststroke – Morgan Ayers (Chiles), 1:08.11

 

***

Florida Swim Network