Stephanie Holmes - Photo/Florida Swim Network
Stephanie Holmes – Photo/Florida Swim Network

 

2015-16 FHSAA Class 3A Swimming and Diving Championships

Click here to watch the 2015 HS Mythical Championship Show Monday Night at 8:00 pm

Pinch a Penny

By Steve Holmes

On Friday night, the 2015 high school swimming season finished at the FHSAA Class 3A Swimming and Diving Championships at the Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in very warm Stuart, Florida. Ten girls from Chiles, Leon and Lincoln High Schools represented Tallahassee at the 3A championships.  The highlights from the championships are –

  • Chiles Girls placed seventh with just five athletes,
  • Chiles junior Morgan Ayerswon the state title in the 100 breaststroke,
  • Chiles sophomore Stephanie Holmesfinished third in the 500 freestyle and swam an All-American Consideration Time, and
  • Leon Girls placed 17th, which is the school highest placed girls team since 2007.

Team Summaries

Chiles: The Chiles girls surprised many with a remarkable seventh place finish considering the state team only qualified four swimmers and one diver for the meet. Even though Chiles had four swimmers at the meet, three of them were veterans from last year’s state championship team.

The scoring for the Timberwolves started in the morning with freshman Rainey Vause placing 13th in the 1 meter diving competition with a score of 310.50.

Sophomore Stephanie Holmes started the scoring at Finals with a fourth place finish in the 200 freestyle, swimming a personal best time 1:52.27.  Holmes’ prelims and finals times were USA Swimming Futures Championships qualifying times.

Morgan Ayers immediately followed Holmes’ 200 freestyle with a 13th place finish in the 200 Individual Medley.

After the diving break, Holmes competed in the 500 freestyle and placed third with a All-American consideration time of 4:54.71.  Holmes also swam an All-American consideration time and a personal best time of 4:53.96 during the morning’s prelims.  Chiles’ first relay swim of the night occurred following the 500 freestyle.  The relay consisted of Ayers, freshman Kealyn Bowie, junior Savanah Crutchfield, and Holmes.  The girls placed sixth with a season and area best time of 1:41.47, which was .43 seconds faster than their time at prelims.

Chase Lane - Photo/Florida Swim Network
Chase Lane – Photo/Florida Swim Network

One of the most exciting races of the night happened soon thereafter.  Even though most of the lights went out at the Aquatics Center during the 100 breaststroke, Morgan Ayers charged ahead in the final 25 yards and won the state title by .7 seconds with a personal best time of 1:04.81.  Ayers’ times at prelims and finals qualified her from the USA Swimming Futures Championships.

In the final race of the night for the Chiles girls, the 400 freestyle relay of Ayers, Bowie, Crutchfield and Holmes finished sixth with another season and area best time of 3:38.78.  A 1.3 seconds decrease from prelims.

Chiles scored 111 points and placed seventh, just eight points behind the sixth placed team.

Leon:  The Leon girls placed in a tie for 17th, which is the highest finishing Leon girls team since 2007.  The 2015 team did it on the backs of two swimmers and one diver.

Leon begins scoring during the morning session with the 1 meter diving event.  Senior Joelle Carbonell-Bierbaum places 10th with a score of 311.10.

Sophomore Olivia Kercheval-Roig started the meet off for the Lions at Finals with a sixth place finish in the 200 Individual Medley with a time of 2:09.48.  Olivia’s prelim time of 2:08.19 qualified her for the USA Swimming Futures Championships.

In the 100 fly, Olivia Kercheval-Roig and sister Claire Kercheval-Roig placed 10th and 11th, respectively.  Olivia swam a 58.23 and Claire a 58.70.  This race followed three extremely close races between the Kercheval-Roigs during the state series meets.  Claire beat Olivia at districts by .03 seconds — 1:00.81-1:00.84.  At the Region 1 championships, Olivia won by .01 seconds — 58.54-58.55.  Then at the state prelims the sisters tied at 58.17.  (We wonder if these two are that close at home also?)

Claire Kercheval-Roig finished the meet for Leon with a fifth place finish in the 100 backstroke in a time of 58.95.

The three girls scored 47 points, which placed Leon High School in a tie for 17th place, their best finish since the 2007 team.

Lincoln: Lincoln High School had two girls qualify for the state championships, yet placed in a tie for 42nd.  Junior Sara-Kellett Clark scored Lincoln’s only points in the 500 freestyle, where she finished 13th with a 5:10.59. Sophomore Emma Curry came close to making it back to finals in both her events. Curry placed 18th in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle events.

Individual Results

Individual Scores

  • Stephanie Holmes, Chiles, 31
  • Morgan Ayers, Chiles, 24
  • Claire Kercheval-Roig, Leon, 20
  • Olivia Kercheval-Roig, Leon, 20
  • Joelle Carbonell-Bierbaum, Leon, 7
  • Sara-Kellett Clark, Lincoln, 4
  • Rainey Vause, Chiles, 4

Individual Finishes and Times

  • Morgan Ayers – Chiles, 1st 100 Breast – Finals 1:04.81, Prelims 1:05.49
    • Finals and prelims times are Futures Championships qualifying times
  • Stephanie Holmes – Chiles – 3rd 500 Freestyle – Finals 4:54.71, Prelims 4:53.96
    • Finals and prelims times are All-American Consideration times
    • Finals and prelims times are Futures Championships qualifying times
  • Stephanie Holmes – Chiles – 4th 200 Freestyle – Finals 1:52.27, Prelims 1:52.91
    • Finals and prelim times are Futures Championships qualifying times
  • Claire Kercheval-Roig- Leon – 5th 100 Backstroke – Finals 58.95, Prelims 58.25
  • Olivia Kercheval-Roig- Leon – 6th 200 IM – Finals 2:09.48, Prelims 2:08.19
    • Prelims time is a Futures Championships qualifying time
  • JoelleCarbonell-Bierbaum – Leon – 10th 1 meter diving – 311.10
  • Olivia Kercheval-Roig- Leon – 10th 100 Fly – Finals 58.23, Prelims 58.17
  • Claire Kercheval-Roig- Leon – 11th 100 Fly – Finals 58.70, Prelims 58.17
  • Morgan Ayers- Chiles – 13th 200 IM – Finals 2:10.70, Prelims 2:09.57
  • Rainey Vause- Chiles – 13th 1 meter diving – 310.50
  • Sara-KellettClark – Lincoln – 13th 500 Freestyle – Finals 5:10.59, Prelims 5:07.89
  • Emma Curry- Lincoln – 18th 200 Freestyle – Prelims 1:58.81
  • KealynBowie – Chiles – 18th 200 IM – Prelims 2:12.23
  • Emma Curry- Lincoln – 18th 500 Freestyle – Prelims 5:21.26
  • KealynBowie – Chiles – 18th 100 Backstroke – Prelims 1:01.16
  • Sara-Kellett Clark- Lincoln – 19th 200 Freestyle – Prelims 1:58.86
  • SavanahCrutchfield – Chiles – 19th 100 Backstroke – Prelims 1:01.50
  • SavanahCrutchfield – Chiles – 24th 200 IM – Prelims 2:17.27

 

***

Florida Swim Network