2014 Double HS Champion Marta Ciesla - Photo/Michael Lyn
2014 Double HS Champion Marta Ciesla – Photo/Michael Lyn

2014 Broward County Swimming Honor Roll, Week Twelve

HS Mythical Championship Show Replay – – Click Here to Watch

2014 HS Mythical Championships <— RESULTS

November 16, 2014

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz,Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Westminster Academy 1:46.59, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.06, 4. South Florida Heat 1:51.00, 5. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.96, 6. University School 1:53.37, 7. Douglas 1:55.42, 8. Nova 1:55.46, 9. American Heritage 1:55.51,  10. Coral Glades 1:58.45, 11. Cypress Bay 1:59.44,12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:59.96, 13. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.55, 14. South Plantation 2:00.91; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.86, AA-A, (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

 

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11, 2. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:51.84, 3. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 1:52.06, 4. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:54.41, 5. Samantha Roth, Douglas 1:55.37, 6. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:55.99, 7. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 1:56.03, 8. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 1:56.47, 9. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:57.13, 10. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:57.69, 11. Camilia Manrique, Western 1:57.73, 12. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:58.41, 13. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 14. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 1:58.67, 15. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 1:58.80, 16. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 1:58.85, 17. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:59.13, 18. Allison Kopas, University School 1:59.21, 19. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 1:59.28, 20. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 1:59.70, 21. Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 2:00.04, 22. Andrea Bucaro, Cypress Bay 2:00.15, 23. Marissa Brannan, American Heritage 2:00.22, 24. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 2:00.51, 25. Sophia Cumming, North Broward Prep 2:00.55, 26. Samantha Breistol, South Broward 2:00.87, 27. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:00.98, 28. Abby Oyetunji, Sagemont 2:01.13, 29. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.46, 30. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 2:01.73; 2013 BEST: 1. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 1:52.14.

 

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24, 2. Allison Kopas, University School 2:04.94, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:07.51, 4. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.03, 5. Danielle Ginzburg, Coral Glades 2:11.06, 6. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:11.75, 7. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:12.67, 8. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:13.21, 9. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 2:13.88, 10. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 2:14.10, 11. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:14.21, 12. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:14.26, 13. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 2:14.70, 14. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:15.20, 15. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:17.39, 16. Star Fassler, Cooper City 2:17.56, 17. Samantha Roth, Douglas 2:18.91, 18. Emily Jurich, Douglas 2:19.00, 19. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 2:19.76, 20. Abigail Fossas, Taravella 2:20.49, 21. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 2:20.83, 22. Mia Marquez, Pompano Beach 2:21.02, 23. Skye Downey, South Plantation 2:21.31, 24. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 2:21.37, 25. Annabella Lyn, University School 2:21.57, 26. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:21.90, 27. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:22.19, 28. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 2:22.35, 29. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 2:22.73, 30. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 2:22.84; 31. Amanda Kopas, University School 2:22.98; 2013 BEST: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:58.39, AA-A.

 

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60, state champion; 2. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 23.49, 3. Osianna McReed, Northeast 23.91, 4. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.03, 5. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 24.38, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 24.82, 7. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 24.88, 8. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 24.95, 9. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 24.98,10. Allora Williams, Plantation 25.05,11. Amanda Tipton, Nova 25.10, 12. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 25.15, 13. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 25.27, 14. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 25.30,15. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 25.34, 16. tie, Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy and Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 25.36, 18. Dominique Fajardo, Coral Springs 25.43, 19. Jillian Contich, Calvary Christian 25.46, 20. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 25.47, 21. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas 25.57, 22. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 25.59, 23. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 25.75, 24. Andrea van den Berg, Cypress Bay 25.84, 25. Ainsley Anderton, South Florida Heat 25.91, 26. tie, Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter and Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 25.94, 28. Alex Sanchez, Nova 25.99, 29. Annabella Lyn, University School 26.01, 30. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 26.09, 31. Carly Hyman, St. Thomas 26.14, 32. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 26.15, 33. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 26.19, 34. Daria Chiarella, Taravella 26.25, 35. Luisa Suzuki, Monarch 26.26; 2013 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 23.10, AA-A.

 

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75, state champion; 2. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 513.75, state champion; 3. Carolyn Ehrlich, Pompano Beach 466.45, state champion; 4. Johanna Holloway, Westminster Academy 492.50, 5. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas 475.10, 6. Maia Goldstein, University School 471.30, 7. Juliette Pozzuoli, Pine Crest 423.95, 8. Ali Watson, Pine Crest 423.60, 9. Daniela Castillo, Sagemont 412.25, 10. Leanne Sheffer, South Plantation and Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 400.45, 12. Skye Warriner, Fort Lauderdale 371.20, 13. Aubrey Quintanilla, South Florida Heat 359.65, 14. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 358.45, 15. Adaliz Pelcastre, Fort Lauderdale 357.40, 16. Maya Fernandes, Cypress Bay 344.80, 17. Hannah Lindgren, Pompano Beach 336.60; 2013 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.15.

 

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.60, 3. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.20, 4. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 57.86, 5. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 58.49, 6. Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 58.70, 7. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 59.03, 8. Molly See, Pine Crest 59.31, 9. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.00, 10. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:00.31, 11. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas 1:00.51,12. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 1:00.68, 13. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:00.82, 14. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:00.84, 15. Mia Marquez, Pompano Beach 1:00.93, 16. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:00.99, 17. Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 1:01.03, 18. Ariana Quelaqudelo, Hollywood Hills 1:01.14, 19. Samantha Breistol, South Broward 1:01.52, 20. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 1:01.59, 21. Crystal Navellier, Pine Crest 1:02.14, 22. Nicolle Miranda, South Plantation 1:02.20, 23. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 1:02.26, 24. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:02.49, 25. Natasha Testa, Cooper City 1:02.57, 26. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 1:02.71; 2013 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.45, AA-C.

 

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30, state champion, 2. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 51.26, 3. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 51.95, 4. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 52.35, 5. Samantha Roth, Douglas 52.70, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 53.26, 7. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 53.30, 8. Osianna McReed, Northeast 53.40, 9. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 53.50, 10. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 53.93,11. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 54.63, 12. Andrea van den Berg, Cypress Bay 54.66, 13. Annabella Lyn, University School 54.88, 14. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 54.89, 15. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest and Sophia Cumming, North Broward Prep 55.12, 17. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 55.26, 18. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.29, 19. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 55.36, 20. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 55.38, 21. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 55.41, 22. Lindsey Hay, American Heritage 55.70, 23. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.57, 24. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.83, 25. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 56.46, 26. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 56.61, 27. Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 56.62, 28. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 56.65, 29. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 56.90, Jillian Contich, Calvary Christian 57.24, 30. Dominique Fajardo, Coral Springs 57.29, 31. Daria Chiarella, Taravella 57.57, 32. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 57.64, 34. Carly Hyman, St. Thomas 57.82, 35. tie, Amanda Tipton, Nova and Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 57.86; 2013 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 50.42, AA-A.

 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96, 2. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:04.42, 3. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 5:04.65, 4. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 5:07.71, 5. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 5:08.29, 6. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:08.69, 7. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 5:09.91, 8. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 5:12.59, 9. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:13.29, 10. Allison Kopas, University School 5:13.87, 11. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 5:14.90, 12. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:17.35, 13. Samantha Roth, Douglas 5:18.00, 14. Marissa Brannan, American Heritage 5:18.08, 15. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:19.74, 16. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 5:23.48, 17. Camilia Manrique, Western 5:24.02, 18. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 5:30.17, 19. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 5:31.50, 20. Isabella Comunale, St. Thomas 5:31.98, 21. Vanessa Comunale, St. Thomas 5:31.99, 22. Annabella Lyn, University School 5:32.26, 23. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 5:32.37, 24. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 5:34.93, 25. Abby Oyetunji, Somerset 5:35.23, 26. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 5:35.29, 27. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 5:36.53, 28. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 5:36.90, 29. Adriana Rodriguez, Cardinal Gibbons 5:37.39, 30. Taylor Early, North Broward 5:37.43; 2013 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:51.13, AA-A.

 

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein,Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores), 2. Westminster Academy 1:36.67, 3. South Florida Heat 1:39.71, 4. Douglas 1:40.02, 5. American Heritage 1:40.30, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.95, 7. St. Thomas 1:42.00, 8. Cypress Bay 1:42.47, 9. Nova 1:42.62, 10. Calvary Christian 1:47.22, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:48.06, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.71,13. University School 1:48.76, 14. Northeast 1:49.81, 15. Coral Glades 1:50.05, 16. Taravella 1:50.50, 17. Pompano Beach 1:50.88, 18. West Broward 1:52.18, 19. Hollywood Hills 1:52.44, 20. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.64; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.99, AA-A, (Marta Ciesla, Julia Chui, Brooke Bernstein, Hannah Veal).

 

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63, 2. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 56.95, 3. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 57.20, 4. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.28, 5. Allison Kopas, University School 58.34, 6. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 58.54, 7. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas 58.92, 8. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 59.21, 9. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 1:00.05, 10. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:00.07,11. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:00.53, 12. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:01.47, 13. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:02.02, 14. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas 1:02.86, 15. Skye Downey, South Plantaton 1:03.34, 16. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:03.48, 17. Allora Williams, Plantation 1:03.60, 18. Abigail Fossas, Taravella 1:03.86, 19. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:04.10, 20. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:04.27, 21. Sarah Bucaro, Cypress Bay 1:04.82, 22. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:05.23, 23. Kristin Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:05.48; 2013 BEST: 1. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 52.46, AA-A.

 

Lindsey Swartz, 100 Breast State Champ - photo Michael Lyn
Lindsey Swartz, 100 Breast State Champ – photo Michael Lyn

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 1:03.30, state champion; 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:03.69, state champion; 3. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:04.01, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:05.66, 5. Fatimah Westbook, Fort Lauderdale 1:06.77, 6. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:08.96, 7. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:09.11, 8. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:09.42, 9. Hayley Johnson, Deerfield Beach 1:09.92, 10. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, Pine Crest 1:09.97, 11. Jackie Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:10.53, 12. Star Fassler, Cooper City 1:11.28, 13. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:11.61, 14. Allison Kopas, University School 1:12.30, 15. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:12.62, 16. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, Westminster Academy 1:12.74, 17. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:12.85, 18. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:13.03, 19. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:13.12, 20. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:13.35, 21. Rachel Botting, South Florida Heat 1:13.51, 22. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 1:13.58, 23. Gabrianna Banks, American Heritage 1:13.98, 24. Kaitlyn Moreschi, Fort Lauderdale 1:14.07, 25. Bianca Monti, West Broward 1:14.15, 26. Lyanla Jackson, Stranahan 1:14.23, 27. Alicja Zielinski, Northeast 1:14.30, 28. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 1:14.76, 29. Nat Gadelrab, Nova 1:16.16, 30. Andrea Homes, Cypress Bay 1:16.19; 2013 BEST: 1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:01.92, AA-A.

 

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 ( Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti), 2. Pine Crest 3:36.21, 3. Cypress Bay 3:40.29, 4. South Florida Heat 3:42.72, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:43.03, 6. Fort Lauderdale 3:43.13, 7. University School 3:44.10, 8. Westminster Academy 3:47.40, 9. St. Thomas 3:47.48, 10. Coral Springs Charter 3:50.02, 11. West Broward 3:50.63, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.15, 13. South Plantation 3:53.77, 14. Coral Glades 3:55.94, 15. Pompano Beach 3:57.26; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 3:30.22, AA-C, (Miriyam Ghali, Julia Chui, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale).

GIRLS 2014 FINAL SEASON RANKINGS

  1. Pine Crest, state runner-up; 2. Westminster Academy, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter, 5. American Heritage, Douglas, Fort Lauderdale, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), state champion; 2. University School 1:38.45, 3. Pine Crest 1:39.51, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.38, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:41.48, 6. Sagemont 1:41.56, 7. Pompano Beach 1:41.81, 8. Douglas 1:42.31, 9. Cypress Bay 1:44.25, 10. Calvary Christian 1:44.71, 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.80, 12. South Florida Heat 1:44.91, 13. Nova 1:45.72, 14. Westminster Academy 1:45.97, 15. Monarch 1:46.17, 16. West Broward 1:46.76, 17. Flanagan 1:46.99, 18. Somerset 1:47.58; 2013 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.31 (Nico Medina, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

 

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66, 2. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 1:42.89, 3. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:43.03, 4. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:43.15, 5. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 1:44.07, 6. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 1:44.22, 7. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.34, 8. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 1:46.40, 9. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 1:47.00, 10. John Graner, Pine Crest 1:47.02, 11. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas 1:47.08, 12. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset 1:47.31, 13. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.54, 14. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 1:48.02, 15. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:48.12, 16. Samuel Asnis, University School 1:48.22, 17. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 1:48.69,18. David Cantu, Nova 1:49.14, 19. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.23, 20. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:49.32, 21. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:49.53, 22. Dylan Allen, Douglas 1:49.69, 23. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:49.88, 24. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:50.00, 25. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:50.18;2013 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:39.34.

 

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65, state champion; 2. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 1:52.24, 3. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:53.89, 4. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:55.97, 5. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 1:56.76,  6. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:58.08, 7. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:59.03, 8. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 2:00.57, 9. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.69, 10. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 2:01.96, 11. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 2:02.00, 12. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 2:02.05, 13. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 2:02.82, 14. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 2:02.87, 15. Patrick Groters, University School 2:04.01, 16. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 2:04.14, 17. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:04.36, 18. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 2:04.79, 19. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 2:05.50, 20. Francisco Cantu, Nova 2:06.04, 21. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 2:06.29, 22. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:06.55, 23. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 2:07.03, 24. Ricardo Roche, Somerset 2:07.17, 25. JoJo Perez, Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.67, 26. Matthew Menocal, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.11, 27. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 2:08.33, 28. tie, Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas and Diego Rodriguez, American Heritage 2:08.51, 30. Alex Monti, West Broward 2:08.57; 2013 BEST: 1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:52.57, AA-C.

 

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61, state champion; 2. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 21.11, 3. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 21.14, 4. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 21.47, 5. August Charni, Coral Glades 21.53, 6. Patrick Groters, University School 21.70, 7. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy and Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 21.96, 9. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.05, 10. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 22.15, 11. Kearn Kubanali, St. Thomas 22.17, 12. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 22.19, 13. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 22.29, 14. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 22.39, 15. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.40, 16. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 22.46, 17. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 22.53, 18. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 22.56, 19. Jacob Rogatinsky, American Heritage 22.61, 20. Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 22.62, 21. Stephen Duhaney, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.68, 22. Gregory Roseman, Douglas 22.82, 23. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 22.85, 24. tie, Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas and Tristan Celestin, Douglas 22.90, 26. Fernando Navarrete, Cypress Bay 22.91, 27. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas 22.93, 28. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 22.99, 29. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 23.06, 30. Matthew Lyn, University School 23.21, 30. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 23.22, 30. 31. Leo Manrique, Western 23.27, 32. Alejandro Santos, Hollywood Hills 23.28, 33. Eduardo Graciano, Somerset 23.36, 34. Luiz Renato Freire, Cypress Bay 23.56, 35. Amani McFarline, Piper 23.60; 2013 BEST: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 20.46, AA-A.

 

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65, state champion, 2. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 533.55, state champion, 3. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 538.50, 4. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas 458.85, 5. Hudson Coldren, Cardinal Gibbons 412.35, 6. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 405.00, 7. Louis Giroire, Fort Lauderdale 400.75, 8. Lyles Hayes-Macaluso, PC 377.85, 9. Blake Shreves, Nova 368.00, 10. Hunter Fields, Pine Crest 358.30, 11. Dane Gailitis, Pine Crest 352.60, 12. Johnny Kovalcik, Douglas 331.00,13. Chaney Hewlett, Calvary Christian 307.95, 14. Andre Williams, Fort Lauderdale 305.60, 15. Justin Adelkopf, West Broward 304.15; 2013 BEST: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons and Logan Downey, South Plantation 560.05.

 

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06, state champion; 2. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 50.58, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 51.32, 4. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 51.52, 5. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 51.63, 6. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 51.66, 7. Nico Medina, American Heritage 52.59, 8. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 52.80, 9. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.88, 10. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 53.03, 11. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 53.22, 12. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 53.91, 13. John Silvera, University School 54.69, 14. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 54.74, 15. Daniel Lobaton, Cooper City 54.76, 16. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 54.78, 17. Daniel Pereira, University School 54.92, 18. Felipe Farias, Taravella 55.37, 19. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 55.43, 20. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 55.56, 21. Juan Diaz, Cypress Bay 55.98, 22. Quinn Roth, Monarch 56.01, 23. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 56.09, 24. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 56.10, 25. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset 56.39, 26. Luiz Renato Freire, Cypress Bay 56.77, 27. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 56.81;2013 BEST: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 51.16.

 

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17, state champion; 2. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 46.01, 3. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 46.03, 4. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 46.18, 5. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 47.19, 6. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 47.48, 7. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 47.60, 8. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 48.30, 9. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 48.48, 10. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 48.50, 11. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 48.54, 12. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 48.72, 13. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 49.28, 14. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 49.38, 15. Fernando Navarrete, Cypress Bay 49.41, 16. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage, 49.42, 17. Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 49.56,18. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 49.78,19. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 49.82, 20. Sean Chen, South Plantation 49.92, 21. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 49.93, 22. Matthew Kronengold, Pine Crest 50.11, 23. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 50.29, 24. Gregory Roseman, Douglas 50.54, 25. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 50.57, 26. Patrick Groters, University School 50.65, 27. Esteban Velasco, Somerset 50.90; 2013 BEST: 1. Anton Veronin, North Broward Prep 46.53.

 

Patrick Groters - photo/Michael Lyn
Patrick Groters – photo/Michael Lyn

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82, 2. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 4:37.16, 3. Nico Medina, American Heritage 4:39.66, 4. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 4:41.02, 5. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 4:41.77, 6. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 4:42.17, 7. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas 4:46.17, 8. Matthew Lyn, University School 4:46.83, 9. Samuel Asnis, University School 4:47.11, 10. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 4:47.26, 11. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 4:47.98, 12. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 4:48.46, 13. John Graner, Pine Crest 4:48.70, 14. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 4:48.97, 15. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:49.44, 16. Dylan Allen, Douglas 4:49.57, 17.  Daniel Pereira, University School 4:52.98, 18. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 4:53.56, 19. Nicholas Pacitti, American Heritage 4:54.89, 20. Nazareth Lockart, South Plantation 4:55.12, 21. David Cantu, Nova 4:55.21, 22. Ricardo Roche, Somerset 4:55.48, 23. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 4:55.80, 24. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:58.25, 25. Alex Monti, West Broward 5:01.39, 26. tie, Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach and Gene Meloro, Plantation 5:02.23, 28. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 5:02.31, 29. Simon Ortiz, West Broward 5:02.57, 30. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 5:04.17, 31. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 5:04.47; 2013 BEST: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:25.75, AA-A.

 

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.85, 3. American Heritage 1:27.21, state champion; 4. Pine Crest 1:29.66, 5. University School 1:30.26, 6. Pompano Beach 1:30.83, 7. Douglas 1:31.47, 8. Cypress Bay 1:31.63, 9. Monarch 1:32.16, 10. South Florida Heat 1:32.21, 11. Calvary Christian 1:32.41, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:32.65,13. Westminster Academy 1:33.75, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.49,15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:36.91,16. Sagemont 1:38.43, 17. Flanagan 1:38.97, 18. Coral Springs 1:39.14, 19. Deerfield Beach 1:39.77, 20. Nova 1:40.40; 2013 BEST: 1. University School 1:26.98.

 

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 52.50, 3. August Charni, Coral Glades 53.25, 4. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 53.86, 5. Nico Medina, American Heritage 54.16, 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset 54.26, 7. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 54.59, 8. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 54.74, 9. Giancarlo Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 55.07, 10. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 55.65, 11. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 55.68, 12. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 56.11, 13. Daniel Pereira, University School 56.22, 14. tie, Andre Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 56.72, 16. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 56.81,17. Matthew Kronengold, Pine Crest 56.83, 18. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 56.89,19. Fernando Quintero, Flanagan 57.33, 20. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 57.57, 21. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 57.80, 22. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 58.28, 23. Clement Bowe, St. Thomas 58.45, 24. Alejandro Lombo, American Heritage 58.50, 25. Juan Osorio, West Broward 58.89; 2013 BEST: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 52.57.

 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43, 2. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 58.68, 3. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 59.20, 4. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 59.50, 5. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:00.21, 6. Tristan Celestin, Douglas 1:00.95, 7. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 1:01.31, 8. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:02.37, 9. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:03.52, 10. Brendan Cassie, West Broward 1:03.77, 11. John Silvera, University School 1:04.07, 12. Diego Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:04.19, 13. Eric Veit, Cypress Bay 1:04.35, 14. tie, Dylan Allen, Douglas and Race Wilhoite, Pompano Beach 1:04.68, 16. Andre Bacic, Deerfield Beach 1:04.84, 17. Christopher Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:05.50,18. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas 1:05.55, 19. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 1:05.79, 20. Alfred Maria, St. Thomas 1:05.88, 21. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:06.15, 22.  Tyler Gibson, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:06.52, 23. Elad Fraiman, Posnack 1:06.88, 24. Alejandro Santos, Hollywood Hills 1:06.95, 25. Kyle Suarez, West Broward 1:07.00, 26. Yona Rubin, Fort Lauderdale 1:07.13, 27. Will Scasserra, Westminster Academy 1:07.32, 28. Liam Canning, South Plantation 1:07.34, 29. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:07.41, 30. David Cantu, Nova 1:07.55; 2013 BEST: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 54.76.

 

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon), state champion; 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:13.95, 3. Sagemont 3:16.02, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:16.57, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.93, 6. Cypress Bay 3:16.97, 7. University School 3:19.14, 8. Pine Crest 3:23.74, 9. Nova 3:24.08, 10. Somerset 3:29.18, 11. South Florida Heat 3:33.08, 12. Pompano Beach 3:33.16, 13. Archbishop McCarthy 3:33.21, 14. West Broward 3:35.13, 15. Cooper City 3:38.31, 16. Monarch 3:38.94, 17. Flanagan 3:39.06, 18. Douglas 3:39.60, 19. Cardinal Gibbons 3:39.77, 20. Coral Glades 3:42.93, 21. Westminster Academy 3:45.91, 22. South Plantation 3:45.94; 2013 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:09.46, AA-C (Julien Pinon, Nico Medina, Fernando Bohorquez, Chris Garcia).

 

BOYS TEAM 2014 FINAL SEASON RANKINGS

  1. American Heritage, state champion; 2. University School, 3. Sagemont, 4. Cypress Bay, Pine Crest, 5. Fort Lauderdale, St. Thomas, Pembroke Pines Charter.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

HS Mythical Championship Show Replay – – Click Here to Watch

2014 HS Mythical Championships <— RESULTS

***

Florida Swim Network